← All local guides

Minivan rental in Los Angeles: What to Know

Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater, a rental car in Los Angeles

A minivan rental in Los Angeles starts with the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater, which our fleet lists in the Minivan class. It is $60 per day, with a $250 deposit and 200 miles per day included.

Key takeaways

What does it cost to rent the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater in Los Angeles?

The Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater is $60 per day. That is the base rate. Taxes, fees and extras are separate, so treat it as the starting point for your total, not the whole price.

The deposit is $250. It is a hold on your card, kept separate from the rental total. It is not part of the base rate.

Here is a simple way to picture it. A one-day rental, which is the shortest we offer, is $60 per day before taxes, fees and extras. Longer rentals build on the same base rate, up to a 30 day maximum.

The chart below draws base estimates for 1 to 7 days.

Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater: base rental estimates for 1 to 7 daysBase rental estimate for the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater from 1 days ($60) to 7 days ($420) within the included miles, and $507.50 for 7 days with an example 50 extra miles a day. Deposit not included. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater: base rentalestimates for 1 to 7 daysWithin included miles+50 mi/day example$0$200$400$6001d2d3d4d5d6d7d$420$507.50Source: Nona carz live listings
Solid line: the daily rate times the days, inside the included miles. Estimates exclude taxes, fees and extras; check your dates for a quote. Dashed line: the same trip with an example 50 extra miles a day at the overage rate. The deposit is a hold on your card and is not part of the total. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

Plan your miles before you book. Staying inside the allowance keeps the base rate close to your real cost. The next section explains how the miles work.

What is included with the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater rental?

Each rental includes 200 miles per day. That allowance adds up across your trip. A longer rental gives you more included miles, and you can use them any day.

Miles beyond the allowance cost $0.25 each. The diagram below walks through how the included miles and the overage fit together.

Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater: included miles or overage?Decision for the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater: it includes 200 miles a day. Staying inside that costs nothing extra; each mile past it is $0.25, so an example 50 extra miles a day adds $12.50 a day. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater: included milesor overage?Driving more than 200 miles a day?Chevrolet Traverse 8 seaterNoYesCoveredNo mileage charge.$60 per day$0.25 per extra mileExample: +50 mi a dayadds $12.50 a day.Source: Nona carz live listings
The example of 50 extra miles a day is an illustration, not a quote for your trip. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

The minimum renter age is 21. Please confirm you meet it before you pick dates.

The Traverse comes with a backup camera, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, Bluetooth and keyless entry. Those make it easy to get directions and music running on city streets. For more on this car, read our guide, Chevrolet Traverse 8 Seater Rental in Los Angeles, CA.

Who is the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater a good fit for?

Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater (Minivan) available to rent in Los Angeles
Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater, $60 per day before taxes and fees. See this car

The Traverse is our Minivan class pick for groups and bigger loads. The name says 8 seater, so it suits a larger party that wants to ride together in one vehicle. Think family visits, a group heading out for the day, or friends sharing one car and one cost.

One vehicle for a whole group keeps plans simple. Everyone arrives together, and there is one driver to coordinate with. Bags and gear have room, which matters when several people travel at once.

The feature list helps on longer drives. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto put your maps and playlists on the screen. Bluetooth handles calls, and the backup camera helps in tight parking spots around the city.

Keyless entry makes loading up easier when your hands are full. If your group is smaller, a sibling in our fleet may fit better. The next section compares them.

How does the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater compare with the rest of the fleet?

The Traverse is the largest option we list for group travel. The table shows every car's base rate, deposit, included miles and overage side by side.

CarBase rateDepositIncluded milesEach extra mile
Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater$60 per day; minimum 1 days$250200 a day$0.25
Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus$57 per day; minimum 1 days$250200 a day$0.45
2017 GMC Terrain$55 per day; minimum 1 days$0200 per trip$0.45
Rates and deposits come straight from Nona carz's live listings and update automatically. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Any deposit hold is separate.

Check dates and book

If you do not need eight seats, look at the Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus. It is $57 per day with a $250 deposit and 200 miles per day included. Overage past that is $0.45 each.

The 2017 GMC Terrain seats 5. It is $55 per day with a $0 deposit and 200 miles per trip included. Its overage is $0.45 each. It has a sunroof, GPS, USB charging and a pet friendly listing.

Pick the Terrain or Cherokee for smaller parties. Pick the Traverse when you need the extra seats. Our guide, GMC Terrain Rental in Santa Monica, CA, covers that car in more detail.

How do pickup and delivery work?

Pickup and delivery details are confirmed on the booking page. We do not list a fixed pickup spot in this article, so please check the booking page for what applies to your dates.

Open the booking page for the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater and review the options shown there. Confirm the details before you plan your day around a pickup.

If something is unclear, ask before you book. It is easier to settle pickup questions up front than on the day of your trip. Follow your local rules.

How do I book the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater?

Booking takes a few short steps. Have your dates and group size ready first.

  1. Choose your dates, from 1 day up to 30 days.
  2. Confirm every driver meets the minimum age of 21.
  3. Check the pickup and delivery details on the booking page.
  4. Review the rate, deposit hold and included miles, then book.

We built this fleet for renters who want a clear, simple deal. Nona carz is happy to answer questions before you reserve. If you want to plan your driving first, read Day trips from Santa Monica: Plan Around Your Miles.

Common questions

How much is the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater to rent in Los Angeles?

The Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater is $60 per day, with a $250 deposit held on your card. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras.

How many miles are included with the Traverse?

The rental includes 200 miles per day. Miles past that are billed at $0.25 each.

What is the minimum age to rent a minivan from you?

The minimum renter age for the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater is 21.

How long can I rent the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater?

Rentals run from 1 day up to 30 days.

Book a car from this guide

Pick your dates to see the full price and availability.

Cars ready to drive in Los Angeles

See the full fleet →