← All local guides

Night Out Car Rental in Santa Monica, CA

Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus, a rental car in Santa Monica

For a night out car rental in Santa Monica, the 2017 GMC Terrain is a simple pick. See current pricing on the booking page. Here is how to plan the day.

Key takeaways

Which cars suit a night out in Santa Monica?

The 2017 GMC Terrain is our pick for a date night or a small group night out. It seats 5, so a couple or a group of four friends fits with room to spare. It is a compact crossover, easy to park and easy to drive after a long day.

2017 GMC Terrain available to rent in Los Angeles
2017 GMC Terrain, $55 per day before taxes and fees, 5 seats. See this car

The Terrain plays the role of your main car for the evening. You can drive to dinner, pick up friends, and still have the daily miles left for the next day. At $55 a day, it keeps the plan simple.

If your group is bigger, look at the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater. It is listed as a minivan and carries up to 8 people, which suits a larger crew heading out together. Its daily rate is $60.

Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater (Minivan) available to rent in Los Angeles
Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater, $60 per day before taxes and fees. See this car

For a middle option, the Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus is an SUV at $57 a day. It works if you want a bit more of an SUV feel than the Terrain. Pick the car by group size first, then by rate.

What does a night out car rental cost?

The 2017 GMC Terrain is $55 a day with a $0 deposit. The deposit is a hold on your card, separate from the rental total. Rates for each car are live, so the figures below always show what is current.

CarBase rateDepositIncluded milesEach extra mile
2017 GMC Terrain$55 per day; minimum 1 days$0200 per trip$0.45
Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater$60 per day; minimum 1 days$250200 a day$0.25
Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus$57 per day; minimum 1 days$250200 a day$0.45
Rates and deposits come straight from Nona carz's live listings and update automatically. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Any deposit hold is separate.

Check dates and book

Here is a short example. See current pricing on the booking page. The chart below draws the totals for one to seven days.

2017 GMC Terrain: base rental estimates for 1 to 7 daysBase rental estimate for the 2017 GMC Terrain from 1 days ($55) to 7 days ($385) within the included miles, and $542.50 for 7 days with an example 50 extra miles a day. Deposit not included. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.2017 GMC Terrain: base rental estimates for1 to 7 daysWithin included miles+50 mi/day example$0$200$400$6001d2d3d4d5d6d7d$385$542.50Source: Nona carz live listings
Solid line: the daily rate times the days, inside the included miles. Estimates exclude taxes, fees and extras; check your dates for a quote. Dashed line: the same trip with an example 50 extra miles a day at the overage rate. The deposit is a hold on your card and is not part of the total. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

The Traverse and the Cherokee each carry a $250 deposit and $250 deposit respectively. Compare them side by side before you choose, since the daily rate and the deposit are separate costs.

Daily rate and deposit by car in Los AngelesDaily rate beside the security deposit for 3 cars: 2017 GMC Terrain $55 a day, $0 deposit; Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater $60 a day, $250 deposit; Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus $57 a day, $250 deposit. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.Daily rate and deposit by car in Los AngelesDaily rateDeposit (card hold)2017 GMC Terrain$55/day$0Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater$60/day$250Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus$57/day$250Source: Nona carz live listings
The deposit is a hold on your card, separate from the rental total; the daily base rate excludes taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

How do included miles work on the day?

See current pricing on the booking page. A normal evening out rarely uses that much, so most renters stay inside the allowance. Miles past it are billed at $0.45 each.

In the cost chart's example, 50 extra miles a day are billed at $0.45 each. That gives you a feel for how overage adds to the rental total. The flow below shows how the included miles and the overage fit together.

2017 GMC Terrain: included miles or overage?Decision for the 2017 GMC Terrain: it includes 200 miles per trip. Staying inside that costs nothing extra; each mile past it is $0.45, so an example 50 extra miles a day adds $22.50 a day. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.2017 GMC Terrain: included miles or overage?Driving more than 200 miles per trip?2017 GMC TerrainNoYesCoveredNo mileage charge.$55 per day$0.45 per extra mileExample: +50 mi a dayadds $22.50 a day.Source: Nona carz live listings
The example of 50 extra miles a day is an illustration, not a quote for your trip. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

The allowance is per day, so a two-day booking gives you two days of included miles. Keep your plans for the evening in mind when you pick a length. A single day is enough for most dinners and nights out, and a second day helps if you want a relaxed morning after.

How do pickup and delivery work for a night out?

Pickup and delivery details are confirmed on the booking page. Check there before you commit so you know exactly how and where you get the keys. Timing is also confirmed there, so we do not quote hours on this page.

When you book, tell us what your evening looks like. A night out has a fixed start, so you want the handoff settled early. That way the car is ready when you are.

If you are unsure about any detail, ask before you pay. A quick question now saves a scramble on the day. The booking page is the place to confirm the logistics for your rental.

What should you plan before booking?

A few quick checks make the rental go smoothly. Work through this list before you reserve.

  1. Group size against seats. The Terrain seats 5. For up to 8 people, look at the Traverse instead.
  2. Minimum renter age. Renters must be at least 21 years old.
  3. Budget for rate and deposit. Count the daily rate and the deposit hold on your card as separate amounts.
  4. Pickup choice. Confirm pickup and delivery details on the booking page.
  5. Length of rental. Match the number of days to your plans, keeping the daily miles in mind.

If you want more detail on the car itself, read our GMC Terrain Rental in Santa Monica, CA guide. Planning something bigger? Our Wedding Car Rental in Santa Monica, CA page covers that. Nona carz is here to help you lock in the right car for your night.

Common questions

How much is the 2017 GMC Terrain for a night out?

The 2017 GMC Terrain is $55 a day, with a $0 deposit held on your card. See current pricing on the booking page.

How many people does the 2017 GMC Terrain seat?

The 2017 GMC Terrain seats 5. For a larger group, the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater carries up to 8.

What happens if I go over the included miles?

Miles past the daily allowance are billed at $0.45 each for the Terrain.

How old do I need to be to rent?

Renters must be at least 21 years old for the Terrain, the Traverse and the Cherokee.

Book a car from this guide

Pick your dates to see the full price and availability.

Cars ready to drive in Los Angeles

See the full fleet →