← All local guides

Birthday Car Rental in Santa Monica, CA

Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus, a rental car in Santa Monica

A birthday car rental in Santa Monica works best when the car fits your group and the day's plan. See current pricing on the booking page.

Key takeaways

Which cars suit a birthday in Santa Monica?

The right car depends on how many people are coming along. We have three vehicles that suit a birthday rental, and each plays a different role on the day.

The 2017 GMC Terrain is the one we recommend first. It seats 5, so it fits the birthday guest and a few friends without wasted space. At $55 a day it is the right size for dinner, a beach stop or a ride between parties.

2017 GMC Terrain available to rent in Los Angeles
2017 GMC Terrain, $55 per day before taxes and fees, 5 seats. See this car

If your group is bigger, the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater is our minivan. It is listed at 8 seats, which gives a larger party room to ride together instead of splitting into two cars. That keeps everyone on the same plan and the same arrival time.

Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater (Minivan) available to rent in Los Angeles
Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater, $60 per day before taxes and fees. See this car

The Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus is our other SUV. It is a good fit when you want SUV space for a mid-size group. Its daily rate is $57, with the same 200 included miles a day.

All three cars share the same minimum renter age and the same per-mile overage rate. That makes it simple to compare them on seats and daily rate alone.

What does a birthday car rental cost?

You pay the daily rate for each day you rent, plus a deposit that is a hold on your card, separate from the rental total. The 2017 GMC Terrain is $55 a day with a $0 deposit.

The Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater is $60 a day with a $250 deposit. The Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus is $57 a day with a $250 deposit. The table below puts every car side by side with its live numbers.

CarBase rateDepositIncluded milesEach extra mile
2017 GMC Terrain$55 per day; minimum 1 days$0200 per trip$0.45
Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater$60 per day; minimum 1 days$250200 a day$0.25
Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus$57 per day; minimum 1 days$250200 a day$0.45
Rates and deposits come straight from Nona carz's live listings and update automatically. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Any deposit hold is separate.

Check dates and book

Here is a short example. See current pricing on the booking page. The chart below draws the day-by-day totals for you.

2017 GMC Terrain: base rental estimates for 1 to 7 daysBase rental estimate for the 2017 GMC Terrain from 1 days ($55) to 7 days ($385) within the included miles, and $542.50 for 7 days with an example 50 extra miles a day. Deposit not included. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.2017 GMC Terrain: base rental estimates for1 to 7 daysWithin included miles+50 mi/day example$0$200$400$6001d2d3d4d5d6d7d$385$542.50Source: Nona carz live listings
Solid line: the daily rate times the days, inside the included miles. Estimates exclude taxes, fees and extras; check your dates for a quote. Dashed line: the same trip with an example 50 extra miles a day at the overage rate. The deposit is a hold on your card and is not part of the total. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

The daily rate chart is a quick way to compare the three cars before you pick one.

Daily rate by car in Los AngelesDaily rate for 3 cars in Los Angeles: Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater $60, Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus $57, 2017 GMC Terrain $55. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.Daily rate by car in Los AngelesChevrolet Traverse 8 seater$60Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus$572017 GMC Terrain$55Source: Nona carz live listings
Daily rates run from $55 (2017 GMC Terrain) to $60 (Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater). Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

How do included miles work on the day?

See current pricing on the booking page. Miles beyond that are billed at $0.45 each.

For most birthday plans, that allowance covers a day of dinner, errands and rides between stops. If your plans stretch across several places, add up your stops before you book. That way you know whether the included miles are enough.

In the cost chart's example, 50 extra miles a day are billed at $0.45 each. The chart above shows how that changes the total over one to seven days.

The diagram below walks through the decision: stay inside the included miles, or pay the overage rate for the extra. The same 200 included miles and $0.25 overage apply to the Traverse.

2017 GMC Terrain: included miles or overage?Decision for the 2017 GMC Terrain: it includes 200 miles per trip. Staying inside that costs nothing extra; each mile past it is $0.45, so an example 50 extra miles a day adds $22.50 a day. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.2017 GMC Terrain: included miles or overage?Driving more than 200 miles per trip?2017 GMC TerrainNoYesCoveredNo mileage charge.$55 per day$0.45 per extra mileExample: +50 mi a dayadds $22.50 a day.Source: Nona carz live listings
The example of 50 extra miles a day is an illustration, not a quote for your trip. Base rates exclude taxes, fees and extras. Source: Nona carz vehicle listings, live rates.

How do pickup and delivery work for a birthday?

Pickup and delivery details are confirmed on the booking page. We do not list a fixed pickup spot here, so check the booking page for what is available for your dates.

Confirm timing there too, not in a message thread. That keeps your pickup details in one place and avoids mix-ups on a busy birthday.

If the birthday is a surprise, plan the handoff before the day. Decide who collects the keys and who is the named renter. Bring the card you used for the deposit hold.

Booking early gives you room to adjust if your group size changes. Open the booking page for the car you want and follow the steps there.

What should you plan before booking?

A few quick checks save trouble on the day. Run through this list before you reserve.

  1. Group size against seats. The Terrain seats 5 and the Traverse is listed at 8 seats. Count everyone, including the birthday guest.
  2. Minimum renter age. The renter must be at least 21 for every car in our fleet.
  3. Budget for rate and deposit. Add the daily rate for each day you need. Remember the deposit is a hold on your card, separate from the rental total.
  4. Pickup choice. Check the booking page for pickup and delivery details and confirm timing there.
  5. See current pricing on the booking page.

If you want a closer look at the Terrain, read our guide to GMC Terrain Rental in Santa Monica, CA. Planning an evening instead? Try Night Out Car Rental in Santa Monica, CA.

Once your plan is set, pick the car and book. Nona carz is ready to get your birthday group on the road.

Common questions

How much is the 2017 GMC Terrain per day?

The 2017 GMC Terrain is $55 a day, with a $0 deposit held on your card. See current pricing on the booking page.

How many people fit in the GMC Terrain?

The 2017 GMC Terrain seats 5. For a larger birthday group, the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater is listed at 8 seats.

What is the minimum age to rent for a birthday?

The minimum renter age is 21 for the 2017 GMC Terrain, the Chevrolet Traverse 8 seater and the Jeep Cherokee Latitude Plus.

What happens if I drive past the included miles?

Miles beyond the included amount are billed at $0.45 each for the 2017 GMC Terrain. See current pricing on the booking page.

Book a car from this guide

Pick your dates to see the full price and availability.

Cars ready to drive in Los Angeles

See the full fleet →